OFFICIAL BROKERHealthLink Insurance Agency LLC • Licensed Agency for Aetna Dental Plans
Official Flyer Comparison

Aetna Protection Series Dental, Vision & Hearing Flex Insurance

Compare Option 1 (up to $5,000), Option 2 (up to $4,000), and Option 3 (up to $3,000). Enjoy NO WAITING PERIODS ON DENTAL CARE from Day 1.

Key Benefit: NO WAITING PERIODS for dental care, implants & teeth whitening!3 Cleanings/Year (every 120 days) — most plans only cover 2!
Maximum Benefits & Limits

Aetna Flex — Option 1

Top-tier comprehensive protection with maximum annual limits, immediate Day-1 major care, high implant limits & teeth whitening.

Up to $5,000annual max
$1,000 to $5,000 ($1,000 increments)
NO DENTAL WAITING PERIODS
Deductible: $0, $50, $100, or $100 vanishing
Dental Care Schedule:
Preventive Care:Day 1: 100%
Basic Care:Day 1: 70% | After Yr 1: 80%
Major Care:Day 1: 25% | After Yr 1: 50%
Dental Implants:$2,000 lifetime benefit
Teeth Whitening:$500 per year
Orthodontics:50% after year 1 ($1,500 lifetime max)
Vision & Hearing:
Vision: After 6 mos: 70% ($250 / 2 yrs) | After yr 1: 80% ($250 / 2 yrs)
Hearing: After yr 1: 80% ($500 per year)
Prior Coverage Credit: No
  • NO WAITING PERIODS for Preventive, Basic, or Major Dental & Implants
  • 3 routine cleanings per year (every 120 days) — most plans cover only 2
  • Annual Maximum Benefit up to $5,000 per person per year
  • Covers Dental Implants ($2,000 lifetime) & Teeth Whitening ($500/year)
  • Covers Orthodontics ($1,500 lifetime max)
  • Choice of $0, $50, $100 or $100 vanishing deductible
  • Immediate Day-1 coverage: 100% Preventive, 70% Basic, 25% Major
  • Freedom to see any licensed dentist nationwide (in or out-of-network)
Prior Coverage Credit

Aetna Flex — Option 2

Balanced high-limit coverage up to $4,000 with credit for prior coverage, implants, teeth whitening, and vision/hearing benefits.

Up to $4,000annual max
$1,000 to $4,000 ($1,000 increments)
NO DENTAL WAITING PERIODS
Deductible: $0, $50, or $100
Dental Care Schedule:
Preventive Care:Day 1: 100%
Basic Care:Day 1: 60% | After Yr 1: 75%
Major Care:Day 1: 20% | After Yr 1: 40%
Dental Implants:$1,000 lifetime benefit
Teeth Whitening:$250 per year
Orthodontics:50% after year 1 ($500 lifetime max)
Vision & Hearing:
Vision: After 6 mos: 50% ($200 / 2 yrs) | After yr 1: 70% ($200 / 2 yrs)
Hearing: After yr 1: 70% ($250 per year)
Prior Coverage Credit: Yes (credit for qualifying prior coverage)
  • NO WAITING PERIODS for Preventive, Basic, Major Care & Implants
  • 3 routine cleanings per year (every 120 days) — most plans cover only 2
  • Credit for prior coverage accepted to fast-track your benefits
  • Annual Maximum Benefit up to $4,000 per person per year
  • Covers Dental Implants ($1,000 lifetime) & Teeth Whitening ($250/year)
  • Orthodontics coverage ($500 lifetime max)
  • Choice of $0, $50, or $100 deductible
  • Immediate Day-1 coverage: 100% Preventive, 60% Basic, 20% Major
Essential Pure Dental

Aetna Flex — Option 3

Pure, economical dental-focused protection up to $3,000 with zero waiting periods on dental care.

Up to $3,000annual max
$1,000 to $3,000 ($1,000 increments)
NO DENTAL WAITING PERIODS
Deductible: $100 per person, per policy year
Dental Care Schedule:
Preventive Care:Day 1: 100%
Basic Care:Day 1: 50% | After Yr 1: 70%
Major Care:Day 1: 10% | After Yr 1: 25%
Dental Implants:Not applicable
Teeth Whitening:Not applicable
Orthodontics:Not applicable
Vision & Hearing:
Vision: Not applicable
Hearing: Not applicable
Prior Coverage Credit: No
  • NO WAITING PERIODS for all Dental Care (Preventive, Basic, Major)
  • 3 routine cleanings per year (every 120 days) — most plans cover only 2
  • Annual Maximum Benefit up to $3,000 per person per year
  • Clean, focused dental protection with our most affordable rates
  • Immediate Day-1: 100% Preventive, 50% Basic, 10% Major
  • Guaranteed acceptance — no health questions, issue ages 18-89
  • Visit any licensed dentist nationwide without referral
Full Schedule of Benefits

Side-by-Side Benefit Schedule Comparison

Directly aligned with Continental Life Insurance Company Policy CLIDF08409

Overview of Key OptionsOption 1 (Up to $5,000)Option 2 (Up to $4,000)Option 3 (Up to $3,000)
Annual Maximum Benefit$1,000 to $5,000 ($1,000 increments)$1,000 to $4,000 ($1,000 increments)$1,000 to $3,000 ($1,000 increments)
Dental Waiting PeriodsNONE (Day 1)NONE (Day 1)NONE (Day 1)
Deductible (per person/policy year)$0, $50, $100, or $100 vanishing$0, $50, $100$100
Preventive CareDay 1: 100%Day 1: 100%Day 1: 100%
Basic CareDay 1: 70% | After yr 1: 80%Day 1: 60% | After yr 1: 75%Day 1: 50% | After yr 1: 70%
Major CareDay 1: 25% | After yr 1: 50%Day 1: 20% | After yr 1: 40%Day 1: 10% | After yr 1: 25%
• Dental Implants$2,000 lifetime$1,000 lifetimeNot applicable
• Teeth Whitening$500 per year$250 per yearNot applicable
• OrthodonticsAfter year 1: 50% ($1,500 lifetime max)After year 1: 50% ($500 lifetime max)Not applicable
VisionAfter 6 mos: 70% ($250 / 2 yrs)
After year 1: 80% ($250 / 2 yrs)
After 6 mos: 50% ($200 / 2 yrs)
After year 1: 70% ($200 / 2 yrs)
Not applicable
HearingAfter year 1: 80% ($500 per year)After year 1: 70% ($250 per year)Not applicable
Credit for Prior CoverageNoYesNo
Official Aetna Benefit Illustration

Dental Savings Example: In-Network vs. Out-of-Network

Directly from Aetna's official plan outline: see how contracted in-network fee repricing lowers out-of-pocket costs on the exact same procedures from $3,698.70 down to $706.70.

Total Billed Charges
$4,400.00
Filling + Crown + Root Canal
Out-of-Network Patient Pays
$3,698.70
Member owes balance billing
In-Network Patient Pays
$706.70
You Save $2,992.00 (81% Less)
Recommended

In-Network (Participating Dentist)

Patient Pays $706.70
ServiceBilledIn-Net Disc.Allowed*Paid %Plan PaysDed.**You Pay
Filling$400.00-$259.00$141.0080%$112.80$0.00$28.20
Crown$2,000.00-$1,327.00$673.0050%$311.50$50.00$351.50
Root Canal$2,000.00-$1,346.00$654.0050%$327.00$0.00$327.00
TOTAL$4,400.00-$2,932.00$1,468.00—$751.30$50.00$706.70
*In-Network C#06 contracted schedule.
**Year 2 of the plan, $50 annual deductible. In-network provider cannot balance bill.
Provider Freedom

Out-of-Network (Any Licensed Dentist)

Patient Pays $3,698.70
ServiceBilledAllowed*Paid %Plan PaysDed.**You Pay
Filling$400.00$141.0080%$112.80$0.00$287.20
Crown$2,000.00$673.0050%$311.50$50.00$1,738.50
Root Canal$2,000.00$654.0050%$327.00$0.00$1,673.00
TOTAL$4,400.00$1,468.50—$751.00$50.00$3,698.70
*Out of Network allowed amounts based on MAC fees.
**Year 2 of the plan, $50 deductible. Member is responsible for the difference (balance billing).
Key Takeaway: With Aetna Dental Flex, you have the total freedom to visit any dentist you want. But when you pick an in-network provider, you pocket almost $3,000 in savings on just three routine major procedures.

Ready to Lock In Your Aetna Flex Coverage?

HealthLink Insurance Agency LLC advisors are standing by to help you choose between Option 1, Option 2, and Option 3, verify your dentist, and submit your electronic enrollment with zero broker fees.

Call 1-855-594-4446